Established 1963

Affiliated to the North Wales Photographic Association

Programme

MOLD CAMERA CLUB PROGRAMME FOR 2018-19.   

Download a pdf version for your phone here.

This page is updated several times each year and replaces previous printed programmes.


SEPTEMBER 2018

MONDAY 3RD     Chairman’s Evening and Presentation

MONDAY 10th      Members Evening Preparation for comps

MONDAY 17th      Hand in for comp1 PDI (open)  Fresher’s Night.  Photo books, General  topics,  Discussions etc

MONDAY 24TH    Members Evening:  bring and show your Images and talk through it ( max 10 minutes)


OCTOBER 2018

MONDAY 1ST      Comp 1PDI Judge Tom Dodd

MONDAY 8TH      BOB Morgan Trophy PDI FROM M C C SUMMER WALK Members to judge

MONDAY 15TH    Hand In Comp 2 PRINTS (OPEN)      Lecture by Sue Clarke - Composition

MONDAY 22ND   **

MONDAY 29TH    COMP 2 PRINT Judge BOB Dennis


NOVEMBER 2018

MONDAY 5TH      Members evening   Conversion to Mono, How to do Panoramic pictures

MONDAY 12TH    Hand In comp 3 PDI (Theme Nature)       HAWARDEN MIX AND MATCH COMPETITION

MONDAY 19TH    AN EVENING WITH TERRY DONNELLY AND SONY

MONDAY 26TH    COMP3 PDI JUDGE Bill Buck


DECEMBER 2018

MONDAY 3RD     Lecture by Brian Anderson on Falklands

MONDAY 10TH    Hand in Comp 4 PRINT (Theme Black and White)    Lecture by Bill Furse. Masai mara.

MONDAY 17TH    Christmas   Dinner

MONDAY 24TH    Christmas Eve

MONDAY 31ST    NEW Years EVE


JANUARY 2019

MONDAY 7TH      Comp 4 Print (Black and White)  JUDGE  Phil Chadwick

MONDAY 14TH    Lecture Rob Evans

MONDAY 21ST    Comp 5 Hand in PDI (Open) , Members  Evening Critique

MONDAY 28TH    Members evening, panoramic competition judged by members.


FEBRUARY 2019

MONDAY 4TH      Comp 5 PDI JUDGE Chris Kay

MONDAY 11TH    Lecture by. Richard Hainsworth.

MONDAY 18TH    Battle with Buckley CC

MONDAY 25TH    Comp 6 Hand in PRINTS (Open)    BABBINGTON SALON of Photography with Bob Dennis


MARCH 2019

MONDAY 4TH      Lecture by Nick and Caroline Robertson-Brown.

MONDAY 11TH    Comp 6 PRINT JUDGE Robert Millin

MONDAY 18TH    Portrait  Evening    Ian Parker

MONDAY 25TH    Hand IN PDI  OTY Lecture:  Sarah Canton From Sea To Summit a Photo Journey


APRIL 2019

MONDAY 1ST      Lecture by Robert Jones and Sharon Prenton Jones

MONDAY 8TH      Lecture by Mark Gilligan

MONDAY 15TH    PDI OTY JUDGE   SUE Clarke,   HAND IN PRINT OTY

MONDAY 22ND   Easter Monday

MONDAY 29TH    PRINT OTY JUDGE Gareth Jenkins


MAY 2019

MONDAY 6TH      May Day Holiday –NO meeting

MONDAY 13TH    End Of  the Year lecture  by Joe Wainwright.

MONDAY 20TH    AGM

MONDAY 27TH    Spring Bank Holiday




Summer Outings 2019.   


Wednesday 22nd May: Club outing to Bodnant Gardens on Wednesday 22nd May. Meeting by the Pavilion tea rooms (right by the carpark) at 4pm.

Bodnant Gardens are open until 8pm on that day so hopefully we'll get some nice light. We did this walk last year and it was very enjoyable.


Saturday 22nd June  Day trip to Blists Hill Victorian Town, Steampunk Event, part of Iron Bridge Museums.

                                        Details: pammy.sheldon@googlemail.com


SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST:  CHESTER CATHEDRAL FALCONRY EXPERIENCE - I HAVE BOOKED SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST 11am - 12.30pm. PLEASE ARRIVE 10.45AM. £6.50 PER PERSON, NO UPFRONT PAYMENT REQUIRED BUT PLEASE DO TURN UP IF YOU PUT YOUR NAME DOWN. CAN I HAVE A THUMBS UP BELOW IF YOU CAN MAKE IT, AS I NEED TO CONFIRM NUMBERS. NEAREST PARKING, MARKET PLACE OR CROWNE PLAZA Claire Kitchen.